STAFF 2021/2022

We are lucky to have an excellent staff team with many years of experience and qualifications.

Senior Leadership Team

Principal

Mrs Victoria Hampton, Early Years Foundation Degree, Montessori Diploma, Hornsby Diploma (Dyslexia)

Deputy Head, Safeguarding Officer & Head of Key Stage Two

Miss Louisa Burke, B Ed (Hons) Sussex, MA Education, Open University

Deputy Head & Head of Key Stage One 

Mrs Alison Rogers, BA (Hons) Bath Spa University, Early Years Education, Tribal Ofsted Inspector

Head of Mental Health & Wellbeing & Specific Educational Needs and Disabilities

Ms Christina Stock, BA (Hons) UCL, PGCE Canterbury, OCR5 Dip SEN

School Manager

Mrs Susan Larke, C & G Learning Support, FA Teaching Cert, ASA Teachers Cert, Level 4 Child Protection, City & Guilds Mentoring for Youth, Child Counselling Training.

Form Teachers, Leaders & Subject Coordinators

Miss Emma Duffy, BA Primary Education, Roehampton, Reception, Co-head of English & Head of Early Years

Mrs Alison Rogers, BA (Hons) Bath Spa University, Early Years Education, Tribal Ofsted Inspector Training, Form One, Head of Science & Junior School Coordinator

Miss Cicely Evans, BA (Hons) Primary Teacher Education, Oxford Brookes, Form Two & Head of IT, Assessment & Monitoring & Exceptionally Able Coordinator

Mr Eric Nagy, Graduate Diploma in Education, LLB (Hons) BA (Hons) Politics, Melbourne Form Three

Miss Louisa Burke, B Ed (Hons) Sussex, MA Education, Open University, Form Four

Mrs Anne-Marie Walsh, B Ed (Hons) N.U.I., Form Five & Co-head of English

Mr Steve Garvey,  BA (HONs), University of Newcastle, Graduate Diploma in Education, Roehampton, Form Six & School Maths Coordinator

 

Teaching Assistants

Miss Christine Arthur, NNEB, LSBU, Teaching Assistant

Miss Klara Pluskowska, BA (Hons) UCL, Level 4 CELTA, Senior Teaching Assistant

Miss Katie Doyle, BA (Hons) Social Science, MSc Child Psychology, Teaching Assistant

Miss Paloma Moreno, BSC (Hons) Primary Education, University of Cadiz, Teaching Assistant

Miss Rebekah Knox, BSE Social Anthropology Manchester University, Gap Year Assistant

Mrs Belle Antolini-Lemos, MA Tesol, Westminster, Graduate English Teacher, Argentina, EAL (English as an additional language).

 

Head of Art

Mrs Jane Desborough, BA Fine Art Wimbledon School of Art, PGCE Art Secondary Birmingham, History of Art BA (Hons)

 

Head of French

Madame Nicola Geller, PGCE London, BSC (Hons) Manchester, Dip & Cert Française Paris

 

Head of Music

Dr Philip Ashworth, M Mus, RCM

 

Head of Games

Mr Simi Taiwo, BSc (Hons) Sports Science, FA Coach

 

Music Staff

Miss Elspeth Robertson, BM (Hons), MPerf, RCM, Woodwind

Miss Jennifer Aims, BM Royal Academy of Music, Violin

Miss Holly McLatchie, B Mus (Hons) RCM, Violin

 

 

Peripatetic Staff

Miss Sheila Jackson, International Grandmaster, Chess

Miss Deborah Jayne, BA (Hons), Dance & Performing Arts

Ms Gillian Horgan, BA (Hons), Drama & English

 

Visiting Consultant

Dr Jeremy Monsen, Educational Psychologist

 

Administration

Ms Jemma De Wynter    School Secretary

Ms Dorothy Morgan       Bursar, ATT

Mr Sean Wightman         IT Technician

 

Proprietor

Connaught House School Ltd., 47 Connaught Square, London, W2 2HL